The Indian Analyst
 

South Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Preface

Text of the Inscriptions 

Vishnukundins

Eastern Chalukyas

Western Chalukyas

Rashtrakutas

Misc. Dynasties

Imperial Cholas

KakatIyas

Reddis

Early Cholas of renandu

Vaidumbas

Chindas

Eastern Gangas

Gajapatis

Qutb-shahis of golkonda

Moghul dynasty of delhi

Appendix - I

Appendix - II

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

APPENDIX I

Principal dates calculated with the help of Dewan Bahadur Swamikannu Pillai's

Indian Ephemeris By N. Lakshminarayan Rao, M.A., Octacamund. 

 

General No.

A.R.No.

Details of dates with their English equivalents and remarks

202

322 of 1919

Saka 1108, Magha, ba. 14, Wednesday

= A.D. 1186, February 19, Wednesday ; f. d. t. '19.  The Saka year was current.

203

739 of 1920

Saka 1109, Asvayuja, su. . , Tuesday.

Probably = A.D. 1187, September 8, Tuesday.  Since there is space for only one figure denoting the tithi it may be 5.  This tithi was current practically throughout Tuesday.

205

37 of 1912

Saka 1117, Magha, su. 3, Thursday

= A.D. 1196, January 4, Thursday ; f. d. t. '54

206

309 of 1920

Saka 1117, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1195, December 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

207

845 of 1917

Saka 1120, Jyeshtha, su. [1], Vaddavara

= A.D. 1198, May 9, Saturday ; '01 ' su. 1 was current for a very short time.  It is likely that the figure in the brackets is 2.

208

561 of 1925

Saka 1122, Phalguna, su.  8, Monday

= A.D. 1201, February 12, Monday ; '43.

209

327 of 1924

Saka 1124, Dundubhi, Vaisakha, su. 3.

In Dundubhi there was an Adhika-Vaisakha.  If the Adhika month was intended, the equivalent would be A.D. 1202, March 28, Thursday ; if the Nija month was intended, the equivalent would be A.D. 1202, April 26, Friday.  The details are, however, not enough for verification.

210

302 of 1924

Saka 1129, Mesha-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1207, March 25, Sunday ; the date does not admit of verification.

211

97 of 1909

Saka 112, Marggasira, su. 10, Thursday.

There are three probable dates : -

(i)    A.D. 1200, November 16, Thursday, f. d. t. '75

(ii)   AD. 1204, December 2, Thursday, f. d. t. '95

(iii) A.D. 1207, November 29, Thursday, f. d. t. '82.

235

267 of 1905

Saka 1028, Chaitra, ba. 5, Sunday

= A.D. 1106, March 25, Sunday ; f. d. t. '70

 

241

 273 of 1905

KAKATIYAS.

Saka 1107, Visvavasu, Pushya, su. 1, Thursday, Makara-samkranti.

Irregular.  By the tithi the equivalent would be A.D. 1185, December 24, Tuesday, ’84 ; by the samkranti the equivalent would be December 25, Wednesday.  In either case the week day was not Thursday.

242

300 of 1924

Saka 1121, solar eclipse.

In Saka 1121 expired there was no solar eclipse.  The only solar eclipse in Saka 1121 current occurred in the month of Magha = A.D. 1199, January 28, Thursday.

243

575 of 1925

Saka 1121, Chaitra, ba.  15, Wednesday

= A.D. 1198, April 8, Wednesday ; '25.  The Saka year was current.

244

576 of 1925

Saka 1127, Karttika, su. 15, Monday

= A.D. 1204, November 8, Monday ; f. d. t. 27.  The Saka  year was current.

245

262 of 1924

Saka 127, [Mar]ggasira, ba . . . dasi, Thursday

= A.D. 1205, December 8, Thursday ; the tithi was evidently ekadasi which lasted on Thursday till '43.

246

177 of 1905

Saka 11[3]0, Vibhava, Karttika, su.  15, Monday, lunar eclipse.  In Vibhava, Karttika, su.  15, was not a Monday nor was there a lunar eclipse on that day ; but in Sravana of that year, su.  15 fell on a Monday land a lunar eclipse also occurred.  If Karttika is a mistake for Sravana the equivalent would be A.D. 1208, July 28, Monday ; f. d. t. '04.

According to the Madras Epigraphical Report, however, the Saka year is 11[9]0 in which year the given details correspond regularly to A.D. 1268, October 22, Monday, when there was a lunar eclipse.  (See App.  II.)

248

803 of 1922

Saka 1131, Mesha-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1209, March 24, Tuesday on which day the samkranti commenced at 19.40 hours after sunrise.  Details are not enough for verification.

249

554 of 1925

Saka 1131, Chaitra, ba. 2, Samkramana, Wednesday

= A.D. 1209, March 25, Wednesday ; '18.

250

281 of 1924

Saka 1131, Sukla Asvayuja, su. 2, Wednesday

= A.D. 1209, September 2, Wednesday ; f.d.t.  '15.

251

280 of 1924

Saka 1131, Sukla Asvayuja, su. 2, Wednesday

= A.D. 1209, September 2, Wednesday ; f.d.t.  '15.

252

560 of 1925

Saka 1131, Pushya, su. 11, Sunday, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Irregular.  Neither in Saka 1131 current nor in Saka 1131 expired did Pushya, su. 11 fall on a Sunday ; it was also not a day of Uttarayana-samkranti.  In Saka 1131 expired the Uttarayana-samkranti occurred on ba.  12 of Pushya.  If this was the intended date the equivalent would be A.D. 1209, December 25, Friday.

254

204 of 1905

Saka 1131, Sukla, Magha, su. 2, Wednesday

= A.D. 1209, December 30, Wednesday ; '39.

256

88 of 1917

Saka 1133, Paushya, ba.  15, Sunday.

In Pushya both of Saka 1133 current and Saka 1133 expired ba.  15 did not fall on a Sunday.  If  ba.  15 is a mistake for ba.  5 the equivalent would be A.D. 1211, December 25, Sunday on which day the 5th tithi commenced at 5 hours 45 minutes after sunrise.

257

324 of 1915

Saka 1133, Magha, su. 7, Thursday

= A.D. 1212, January 12, Thursday ; '67.

258

271 of 1905

Saka 1134, Angirasa, Karttika, su.  15, Sunday, lunar eclipse = A.D. 1212, November 10, Saturday on which day there was a lunar eclipse and the tithi ended at 15 hours 50 minutes after sunrise.  Sunday is evidently a mistake for Saturday.

260

79 of 1917

Saka 1135, Vaisakha, su. 10, Mondlay.

Both in current and expired Saka year 1135, Vaisakha, su. 10 did not fall on a Monday.  In the latter year the tithi fell on a Wednesday  viz., A.D. 1213, May 1.  Somavara is probably a mistake for Saumyavara.  Or if Saka 1135 is a mistake for Saka 1136 which is more  likely the equivalent would be A.D. 1214, April 21, Monday on which day dasam ended at 6 hours 15 minutes after sunrise.

261

717 of 1920

Saka 1136, Bhava, Karttika, su. 8, Sunday

= A.D. 1214, October 12, Sunday ; '87.

262

723 of 1920

Saka 1140, Sreshtha, su. 15.

Probably = A.D. 1218, June 10, Sunday.  The details are not enough for verification.

263

331 of 1915

Saka 1140, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1218, December 26, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

264

851 of 1917

Saka 1142, Vikrama, Chaitra, ba. 15, Thursday, Vishu-samkranti.

In Vikrama, Chaitra ba.  15 was not a Thursday nor did the Vishu-samkranti occur on that day but in the next year i.e. Vrisha, Chaitra, ba.  15 was not only a Thursday but a day of Vishu-samkranti.  This latter appears to be the intended date (= A.D.  1221, March 25, Thursday ; '46).

265

188 of 1917

Saka 114[2], Vrisha, Karttika.

Vrisha was either Saka 1143 expired or 1144 current = A.D. 1221-22.

266

237 of 1905

Vyaya, Karttika, su. 15, Vaddavara, lunar eclipse

= A.D. 1226, November 5, Thursday ; '79.  But there was no lunar eclipse on that day.  The grant might have been actually made on the day of the lunar eclipse which occurred on Sunday, the 9th August but recorded on the day cited in the inscription.

267

174 of 1917

Saka 1143, Chaitra, su. 15.

Probably = A.D. 1221, March 9, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

269

140 of 1917

Saka 1144, Chaitra, su. 10, Monday.

Neither in Saka 1144, current nor expired, Chaitra, su.  10 fell on a Monday.

But the details agree correctly for Saka 1145 = A.D. 1223, March 13, Monday, '92.

270

456 of 1915

Saka 1145, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1222, December 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

271

330 of 1915

Saka 1145, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1222, December 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

273

325 of 1924

Saka 1150, Sarvvadhari

= A.D. 1228-29.

274

275 of 1924

Saka 115[2], Tarana, Vaisakha, su. 1, Thursday.

The  cyclic year Tarana was Saka 1146 (expired).  In this year the given details do not agree but in the next year Parthiva, Vaisakha su. 1 fell on a Thursday = A.D. 1225, April 10.

275

and

276

274 of 1924

and

273 of 1924

Saka 115[2], Tarana, Vaisakha, su. 1, Thursday.

The  cyclic year Tarana was Saka 1146 (expired).  In this year the given details do not agree but in the next year Parthiva, Vaisakha su. 1 fell on a Thursday = A.D. 1225, April 10.

277

265 of 1924

Saka 1152 (?).........su. 5, Thursday.

Details are not enough for calculation.

278

606 of 1909

Saka 1153, Khara, Jyeshtha, ba.  15, Thursday, solar eclipse.

Irregular.  Jyeshtha, ba.  15.  of Khara was not a Thursday nor was there a solar eclipse on that day.

279

60 of 1917

Saka 115[3], Magha, su. 5, Thursday

= A.D. 1232, January 29, Thursday.

282

134 of 1917

Saka 115[7 ?], Vaisakha, su, 3, Thursday.

Neither in Saka 1157 current nor expired, Vaisakha, su. 3 was a Thursday but in Saka 1158 (expired) it was = A.D. 1236, April 10, Thursday.  But the correct reading of the Saka year is 1152 = A.D. 1229, March 29, Thursday.  (See Appendix II).

283

278-a of 1905

Sake 1157, Manmatha, Marggasira, ba. 2, Wednesday

= A.D. 1235, November 28, Wednesday ; '39

284

463 of 1915

Saka 1157, Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1235, December 26, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

286

720 of 1920

Saka 11[5]8.  Chaitra, su. 6, Wednesday.

Neither in Saka 1158 current nor expired was Chaitra, su. 6, a Wednesday but it was in Saka 1159 = A.D. 1237, March 4, Wednesday.  This is probably the intended date.

287

278-b of 1905

Hemalambi, Karttika, su. 15, Wednesday.

If the Saka year is taken to be 1159 the equivalent would be = A.D. 1237, November 4, Wednesday ; '24.

288

63 of 1917

Saka 1160, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1238, March 25, Thursday ; '05.

289

65 of 1917

Saka 1160, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1238, December 26, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

290

55 of 1925

Saka 1161, Vikari, Bhadrapada, su. 13, Sunday

= A.D. 1239, August14, Sunday ; '16.

291

556 of 1925

Saka 1161, Vikari, Bhadrapada, su. 13, Sunday

= A.D. 1239, August 14, Sunday ; '16.

292

722 of 1920

Saka 1163, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1241, December 26, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

293

324 of 1919

Saka 1163, Sivaratri.

Probably = A.D. 1242, January 30, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

295

254 of  1924

Saka  1164, Subhakrit, Vaisakha, su. 5, Thursday.

Probably = A.D. 1242, April 7, Monday ; '29.  The week day seems to be a mistake.

296

236 of 1905

Saka 1164, Subhakrit, Asvayuja, su.  1 Friday

= A.D. 1242, September 26, Friday ; f.d.t. '04.

297

721 of 1920

Saka 1164, Uttarayana.

Probably = A.D. 1242, December 26, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

298

607-a of 1909

Saka 1164, Subhakrit, Paushya, su. 3, Uttarayana-samkranti

= A.D. 1242, December 26, Friday.

299

465 of 1915

Saka 1165, Ashadha, su.  12.

Probably = A.D. 1243, June 30, Tuesday.  Details are not  enough for verification.

300

596 of 1925

Saka 1165, Subhakrit, Karttika, su. 15, Thursday

= A.D. 1243, October 29, Thursday ; '26.  Subhkrit is a mistake for Sobhakrit.

301

311 of 1920

Saka 1165, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D.  1243, December 26, Saturday.  Details are not enough for verification.

302

826 of 1922

Saka 1166, Paushya, ba.  9. 9, Sunday, Uttarayana-samkranti

= A.D. 1244, December 25, Sunday ; '45.  This was the day of Uttarayana-samkranti.

303

466 of 1915

Saka 1167, Visvavasu, Ashadha, su.

Details are not enough for calculation.  Saka 1167 expired was Visvavasu = A.D.D. 1245-46.

304

245 of  1905

Saka 1177 (mistake for 1167), Visvavasu, Pushya, su.  Tuesday.  Probably = A.D. 1245, December 26, Tuesday.  Since there is space for only one figure the tithi was very likely su. 6.

305

235 of 1905

Saka 1168, Parabhava, Chaitra, su. 6, Sunday, Vishu-samkranti

= A.D. 1246, March 25, Sunday ; but su. 6 had ended on the previous day at 14 hours after sunrise ; 6 is probably a mistake for  7 as correctly given in No. 308.

306

234 of  1905

Saka 1168, Parabhava, Chaitra, su. 6, Sunday, Vishu-samkranti

= A.D. 1246, March 25, Sunday ; but su. 6 had ended on the previous day at 14 hours after sunrise ; 6 is probably a mistake for  7 as correctly given in No. 308.

307

244 of 1905

Saka 1168, Parabhava, Chaitra, su. 6, Sunday, Vishu-samkranti

= A.D. 1246, March 25, Sunday ; but su. 6 had ended on the previous day at 14 hours after sunrise ; 6 is probably a mistake for  7 as correctly given in No. 308.

308

243 of 1905

Saka 1168, Parabhava, Chaitra, su. 7, Sunday, Vaishu-samkranti

= A.D. 1246, March 25, Sunday

310

138 of 1917

Saka 1168, Paushya, lsu. 5, Thursday, Makara-samkranti.

In Saka 1168 expired the Makara-samkranti did not take place either on the tithi or on the week day cited here.  In Saka 1168 current the samkranti occurred on Paushya su.  5 but the week day was Monday.  If this is regarded as a mistake the equivalent would be A.D. 1245, December 25, Monday ; '40.

311

241 of 1905

Sake 1168, Parabhava, Paushya, ba. 3, Wednesday, Makara-samkranti

= A.D. 1246, December 26, Wednesday, on which day ba. 3 commenced at 0.45 hours after sunrise.

312

563 of 1915

Saka 1169, Plavanga, Jyeshtha, su. 13, Vaddavara

= A.D. 1247, May 18, Saturday ; f.d.t. '01.

313

257 of 1924

Saka 1169, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1247, December 26, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

314

586 of 1925

Saka 1169, [Plavanga], Magha, ba. 15, Sunday

= A.D. 1248, January 26, Sunday ; f.d.t. '51.

317

537 of 1925

Saka 1170, Vaisakha, su. 10, Monday

= A.D. 1247, April 1, Monday ; f.d.t. '43.  The Saka year was current.

318

240 of 1905

 Saka 1170, Kilaka, Karttika, Monday, Karttika-Punnami

= A.D. 1248 November 2, Monday ; '88.

320

405 of 1915

Saka, 1170, Kilaka, Paushya, su. 10, Monday, Uttarayana-samkranti.

In Saka 1170 expired, Paushya su. 10 fell on a Sunday, not Monday and Uttarayna-samkranti took place on the previous Saturday.  If Monday is a mistake for Sunday the equivalent would be A.D. 1248, December 27, Sunday.  The grant was made probably on the occasion of the samkranti and put on stone the next day.

321

559 of 1925

Saka 1170, Kilaka, Magha, ba.  14, Friday

= A.D. 1249, February 12, Friday ; f.d.t. '21.

322

227 of 1905

Saka 1170, Kilaka, Phalguna, ba. 8, Monday

= A.D. 1249, March 8, Monday ; '49

323

228 of 1905

Saka 1170, Kilaka, Phalguna, ba. 8, Monday

= A.D. 1249, March 8, Monday ; '49

324

225 of 1905

Saka 1170, Kilaka, Phalguna, ba. 8, Monday

= A.D. 1249, March 8, Monday ; '49

325

555 of 1925

Saka 1171, Ashadha, su. 14, Sunday

= A.D. 1248, July 5, Sunday ;  f.d.t. '38.  The Saka year was current.

326

557 of 1905

Saka 1171, Ashadha, su. 14, Sunday

= A.D. 1248, July 5, Sunday ;  f.d.t. '38.  The Saka year was current.

327

249 of 1905

Saka 1171, Saumya, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1249, December 26, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

328

221 of 1905

Saka 1172, Saumya, Phalguna, su. 15, Thursday

= A.D. 1250, February 17, Thursday ; f.d.t. '39.  The Saka year was current.

329

226 of 1905

Saka 1172, Sadharana, Vishu-samkranti

= (1) A.D. 1250, March 25, Friday,

or

   (2) A.D. 1250, September 28, Wednesday.  Details are not           enough for verification.

330

82 of 1917

Saka 1172, Asvayuja, ba. 8, Thursday

= A.D. 1250, October 20, Thursday ; '45.  The month was Nija-Asvayuja.

332

283 of 1905

Saka 1175, Sadharana (?) Pushya, su. 5, Thursday, Makara-samkranti.

The cyclic year Sadharana corresponded to Saka 1172 ; but the Makara-samkranti in that year did not occur on Pushya su. 5.  In Saka 1175 (Pramadin), however, the given details correspond regularly to A.D. 1253, December 25, Thursday, on which day the samkranti and the tithi commenced at '79.  The Saka or the cyclic year cited appears,  therefore, to be a mistake.

333

462 of 1915

Saka 1173,  Makara-samkranti

=A.D. 1250, December 26, Monday.

334

571 of 1909

Saka 1173, Virodhikrt, Asvayuja, su. 13, Friday

=A.D. 1251, September 29, Friday ; '19.

337

333 of 1924

Saka 1173, Magha, su. 10, Monday

= A.D. 1252, January 22, Monday ; f.d.t. '03

338

195 of 1905

Saka 1174, Paridhavi, Vaisakha, su. 2, Friday

= A.D. 1252, April 12,  Friday ; '57.

339

229 of 1905

Saka 1174, Paridhavi, Karttika, su. 15, Friday

= A.D. 1252, October 18, Friday ; f.d.t. '09.

340

223 of 1905

(1)  Saka 1174, Paridhavi, Asvayuja, su. Vijaya-dasami, Uttara, Saturday

= A.D. 1252, September 14, Saturday ; '82.  The nakshatra was Uttarashadha and not Uttara.

(2)  Saka 1175, Pramadi, Chaitra, ba. 10, Tuesday

=A.D. 1253, March 25, Tuesday ; f.d.t. '20

341

219 of 1905

Saka 1175, Pramadi, Karttika, su.  15, Thursday

= A.D. 1253, November 6, Thursday ; f. d. t. '01

342

216 of 1905

Saka 1175, Pramadi, Karttika, su. 15, Thursday

= A.D. 1253, November 6, Thursday ; f.d.t. '01

343

231 of 1905

Saka 1176, Ananda, Chaitra, su. 15, Friday, Davana-parvva

=A.D. 1254, April 3, Friday ; the tithi began rather very late on the day viz., at 13 hours after sunrise.

344

564 of 1925

Saka 1176, Magha, ba. 5, Friday

= A.D. 1254, February 6, Friday ; '33.  The Saka year was current.

346

176 of 1905

Saka 1177, Rakshasa, Sravana, su. ;15, Tuesday, lunar eclipse.

= A.D.D. 1255, July 20, Tuesday; '95.  On this day there was a lunar eclipse.

347

210 of 1905

Saka 1177, Rakshasa, Sravana, ba. 14, Monday

= A.D. 1255, August 2, Monday ; '88.

348

745 of 1920

Saka 1177, Uttarayana.

Probably = A.D. 1255, December 26, Sunday.

Details are not enough for verification.

349

700 of 1926

Saka 1177, Uttarayana.

Probably = A.D. 1255, December 26, Sunday.

Details are not enough for verification.

350

211 of 1905

Saka 1171 (1177), Rakshasa, Magha, ba. 14, Thursday

= A.D.  1256, January 27, Thursday ; f. d. t. '14.

<More>

Home Page