The Indian Analyst
 

Annual Reports

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

Preface

PART I.

Personnel

Publication

Appendix A

Appendix B

Appendix C

Appendix D

Appendix E

Appendix F

PART II.

Introductory

Cholas of the Renadu country and Vaidumbas

Western Chalukyas

Eastern Gangas

Sailodbhavas

Early Cholas and Banas

Rashtrakutas

Western Chalukyas

Telugu Chodas

Kakatiyas

Velanandu Chiefs

Kolani Chiefs

Kona Chiefs

Cholas

Pandyas

Vijayanagara

Miscellaneous

General

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

WESTERN CHALUKYAS

Bhūlōkamalladēva and his subordinate sakaraDēvachōlamahārāja, son of Bhimadēva.
  24. Of the two inscriptions Nos. 276 and 315 of this dynasty, the former secured at Kuṅkanūru in the Pattikonda taluk of the Kurnool district, belongs to the reign of Bhūlōkamalladēva (Sōmēśvara III) and records a gift of land made by Mahāmaṇ ḍalēśvara Sakara-dēvachōḷamahārāja, son of Mahāmaṇḍalēśvara Bhīmadēva and Manneya Mācharasa to the temple of Rāmēśvaradēva at Kukuvanūru in Sauḷu—70 included in Naravāḍi 500 district on a day in Chāḷukyāvikrama (wrong for Bhūlōkamalla) year 3, Kīlaka (A.D. 1129-30), when the king was camping at Jayantīpura. The chief Sakara-Dēvachōḷamahārāja is called ‘ a jewelled lamp to the family to Kalikāla who had constructed the embankment to the Kāvērī.’ From this epithet and from the title ‘ Dēvachōḷamahārāja’ applied to him, he may be supposed to be a prince of the Telugu-Chōḷa family, though his place in the genealogy cannot be definitaly ascertained. A record from Peddamuḍiyam (No. 347 of 1905) mentions a certain Mahāmaṇḍalēśvara Bhīmarasa as a feudatory of Jagadēkamalla II (A.D. 1138-1149), who may probably be connected with the Bhīmadēva of the present record. Since the latter’s son Sakara lived in the time of Bhūlōkamalla, the predecessor of Jagadēkamalla II, and Bhīmarasa’s family name is not disclosed in the inscription, the proposed connection can only be established by future discoveries of a more definite character. It is noteworthy that the village Kukuvanūru is called in the inscription as a Ghaṭikāsthāna i.e. a seminary. Naravāḍi—500, where this village was situated is probably the same as Naḷavāḍi-vishaya which comprised a portion of the Kurnool district. The existence of Western Chāḷukya sway in the Kurnool and Anantapur districts and of a line of Telugu-Chōḍa feudatories under them is testified to by a number of stone inscriptions secured in that area.*

Trailokyamalla Hemmāḍ dēva-Mahārēja,a Chāḷukya chief.
   25. The other record (No. 315) mentions a hitherto unknown chief Mahāmaṇdalēśvara Trailōkyamalla Hemmāḍidēva-Mahārāja and is dated in the Bhūlōka[malla*] year 54, Durmati. Since the name of the chief is familiar among the Western Chāḷukyas and the date refers to the Bhūloka [malla*] reckoning the record may be considered to be a Chāḷukyan document. But the period when the chief flourished is not easy to determine as the date offers a little difficulty for calculation. The cyclic year Durmati did not fall in the reign of Bhūlōkamalla nor did it correspond to the 54th year of the Bhūlōkamalla era. It, however, corresponded to the 74th year of this era which fell in A.D. 1221- 02. The text Bhulōkad-eyyattanālkaneya is evidently a mistake for Bhulōkadeppattanālkaneya and if this emendation is accepted, we must search for a Western Chalukya chief in about A.D. 1200 in the Cuddapah distrcit. The mention of Bhūlōkamalla era in the Cuddapah distrcit in the 13th century A.D. is a reminiscence of the Western Chāḷukya sway in the tract which was immediatly under the Telugu-Chōḍas in that period.

_________________________________________________________________
* See No. 566 of 1915 ; Nos. 15, 34 and 40 of 1917 ; see Part II of the Ep. Rep. for 1906 (pp. 61 ff.); for 1917 (pp. 112 ff.); for 1923 (pp. 101 ff.).

Home Page