The Indian Analyst

North Indian Inscriptions







List of Plates



Inscriptions of the Chandellas of Jejakabhukti

An Inscription of the Dynasty of Vijayapala

Inscriptions of the Yajvapalas of Narwar



Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27





Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India



No. 122 ; No. PLATE
[Vikrama] Year 1208

THIS inscription is incised on the pedestal of a Jaina statue which is exhibited in the Horniman Museum. It was published by Kielhorn, with a reproduction of the figure, in the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society, for 1898, pp. 101 f., and Plate. The image is of Nēminātha, the twenty-second Tīrthaṅkara, as can be recognised from the cognisance conchshell, carved on its breast and also on the pedestal ; and the total height is reported to be equal to 91.44 cms., and the width at the base, to 71.12 cms. The inscription is edited here from its facsimile in the photograph accompanying Kielhorn’s article.

The record consists of three lines, the first of which is unusually larger than the other two. It is well preserved. The characters are Nāgarī of the twelfth century, to which the record belongs. The language is Sanskrit, which is grammatically incorrect ; and the record is in prose. With reference to orthography, we may note the use of the dental sibilant for the palatal, e.g., in Vaisākha, and also that of the consonant m for the anusvāra in Saṁvat, both in l. 1.


The object of the inscription is to record the installation of the image, on the pedestal of which it is incised, by the Śrēshṭhin Māhula[1] of the Grahapati lineage, and his homage to the deity by him, along with some of the members of his family. The date, as mentioned in numerical figures, at the beginning, is Thursday, the 5th of the dark half of Vaiśākha of Saṁvat 1208. As calculated by Kielhorn, it corresponds, for the Kārttikādi Vikrama year, expired, and the pūrṇimāṇta Vaiśākha, to Thursday, the 27th March, 1152 A.C., when the 5th tithi of the dark half ended about 5 h. 57 m. after mean sunrise.[2] The date is quite regular.

The original find-spot of the image is unknown, nor is any king named therein. However, a guess in this respect may be hazarded here. The family known as Grahapati flourished at Khajurāhō, as we are informed by one of the following inscriptions (No. 124) which bears the date V. 1215, only seven years later than that of the present inscription ; and, as noted by Kielhorn, the names figuring in it are similar to those of the Sēmrā grant of Paramardin,[3] showing a very strong possibility that the image under reference was originally found in the Vindhya region, and very probably somewhere in the vicinity of Khajurāhō itself, from where it may have sailed to London, where Horniman purchased it in 1895, as Kielhorn was informed by Quick, the then curator of that Museum.

The family referred to in the inscription belonged to Maḍilapura. In the text given by him, Kielhorn[4] corrected this name to Maṇḍilapura ; but this correction is not free from doubt for there is also a possibility that the consonant of the second akshara may have been intended to be h, its left-hand curve being either altogether omitted or engraved so lightly that it could not come out in the photograph.[5] If this be the case, the reading of the name would by west Mahilapura, which appears to be identical with Mahēvā, a village about 10 kms, north by west of Chhatarpur and in the very close proximity of Khajurāhō itself, which may have been the original provenance of the statue. Following this line of thought, we may take the image to have been engraved during the reign of the Chandēlla king Madanavarman who was on the throne from 1129 to 1163 A.C.

[1] From the construction it is not clear whether this name is given here only to show the genealogy, or that the person denoted by it was also one of the participaents for setting the image.
[2] J. R. A. S., 1898, p. 102. Also see I. N. I., No. 285.
[3] Below, No. 126.
[4] Kielhorn, op. cit.
[5] For a parallel case, cf. the incision of the last letter in line 1.

Home Page