The Indian Analyst
 

North Indian Inscriptions

 

 

Contents

Index

Introduction

Contents

List of Plates

Images

EDITION AND TEXTS

Inscriptions of the Chandellas of Jejakabhukti

An Inscription of the Dynasty of Vijayapala

Inscriptions of the Yajvapalas of Narwar

Supplementary-Inscriptions

Index

Other South-Indian Inscriptions 

Volume 1

Volume 2

Volume 3

Vol. 4 - 8

Volume 9

Volume 10

Volume 11

Volume 12

Volume 13

Volume 14

Volume 15

Volume 16

Volume 17

Volume 18

Volume 19

Volume 20

Volume 22
Part 1

Volume 22
Part 2

Volume 23

Volume 24

Volume 26

Volume 27

Tiruvarur

Darasuram

Konerirajapuram

Tanjavur

Annual Reports 1935-1944

Annual Reports 1945- 1947

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 2, Part 2

Corpus Inscriptionum Indicarum Volume 7, Part 3

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 1

Kalachuri-Chedi Era Part 2

Epigraphica Indica

Epigraphia Indica Volume 3

Epigraphia
Indica Volume 4

Epigraphia Indica Volume 6

Epigraphia Indica Volume 7

Epigraphia Indica Volume 8

Epigraphia Indica Volume 27

Epigraphia Indica Volume 29

Epigraphia Indica Volume 30

Epigraphia Indica Volume 31

Epigraphia Indica Volume 32

Paramaras Volume 7, Part 2

Śilāhāras Volume 6, Part 2

Vākāṭakas Volume 5

Early Gupta Inscriptions

Archaeological Links

Archaeological-Survey of India

Pudukkottai

INSCRIPTIONS OF THE CHANDELLAS OF JEJAKABHUKTI

The record is inscribed on a piece of a broken stone pillar which Cunningham found at the police station in the town of Kālañjar, and was reported to have been brought from the temple of Nīlakaṇṭha, inside the fort at that place.[1] As the pillar was broken, the record is incomplete. The preserved portion contained four lines of writing of almost equal length, the dimensions of which are not recorded.

The letters which are carelessly incised belong to the twelfth century A.D. The language is incorrect Sanskrit, as will be known from corrections made in the following transcript. From the point of palaeography it is worth noting that whereas the letter k has assumed the modern form, j, r and s are older ; see kāliñjara-, l. 3, and su in sudi, l. 1. The preserved portion is all in prose. Orthographically, we may note that the letter ma, ending the name of the king is l. 2, has been doubled.

>

The purpose of the record is not to be found in the existing portion ; it is probably to record some benefactions made by one Śrī-Trisalka during the reign of the illustrious Madanavarmadēva, who is evidently the Chandēlla king (c. 1129-1163 A.D.).

The date of the record, which is mentioned only in figures, is the ninth of the bright fortnight of Jyēshṭha of the (V.) year 1187. It cannot be verified, but taking the year as the Northern expired, it corresponds to Sunday, 18th May, 1130 A.C.[2]

TEXT[3]

No. 117 ; PLATE CVIII-B
KĀLANJAR ROCK INSCRIPTION OF THE TIME OF MADANAVARMAN
[ Vikrama ] Year 1188

THIS inscription is incised on a rock to the left of northern side of the gateway of the temple of Nīlakaṇṭha in the fort of Kālañjar in the Bāndā District of Uttar Pradesh. The record was first transcribed and translated into English by Lieut. F. Maisey in the Journal of the Bengal Asiatic Society, Vol. XVII (1848), pp. 321 f., and subsequently it was published, with a fresh transcript and a small-size photozincograph, by General Cunningham, in his Archaeological Survey of India Reports, Vol. XXI (1883-85), pp. 34-35 and plate x-C. It is edited here for the first time from an impression which I owe to the kindness of the Chief Epigraphist.

The inscription contains nine lines of writing which covers a space 46 cms. broad by 33∙5 cms. high. The first three of the lines form one group, and, after leaving some space which is more than the ordinary distance requires, the third line is followed by three pairs of two lines
______________________

[1] Cunningham, op. cit., p. 34, n.
[2] For the Northern V. currect, the date would be equivalent to Wednesday, 29th May, 1129 A.C.; and for the Southern V. expired, to Thursday, 7th March, 1131 A.C.
[3] From Pl. x-B in Cunningham’s A. S. I. R., Vol. XXI.
[4] Cunningham read Aum (Ōṁ) before Saṁvat but I do not find the symbol in the plate. It is not known if it has disappeared.
[5] This word is used without any case-ending. Read .
[6] The reading of this akshara is doubtful; it may also be read as .
[7] The asterisk is put here to denote that one letter is illegible here. Cunningham read the second of the letters as ā and omitted the rest.
[8] The inscription is incomplete.

Home Page

>
>