www.whatisindia.com

What Is India News Service
Friday, January 27, 2006


The Indian Analyst


 

South Indian Inscriptions


 

BOMBAY KARNATAKA INSCRIPTIONS

VOLUME III

The Vijayanagara Kings

Only one of the inscriptions (No. 274) belonging to the first dynasty of the rulers of Vijayanagara is of any interest.  It is dated Saka 1317 (A.D. 1396) in the reign of Harihara II who is herein stated to be ‘reigning over the earth’ with his minister Mangappa-Dandanatha.  It records the death of Jaina Mallappa and others by the rite of samadhi.  The record says that Mallappa was the senadhipati of Madhava, the governor of Goa.  It further adds that Mallappa’s father Sankhadeva had married the daughter of Baicha-Heggade of Kommata.  Mangapa-Dandanatha and Madhava are well known as the officers of Harihara II; but the fact that Mallappa’s mother was the daughter of Baicha-Heggade was not known before.

No. 274

(B.K. No. 167 of 1932-33)

Sangur, Haveri Taluk, Dharwar District

Three pieces  of a slab in the Bastimatti

Harihara II –A.D. 1396

This inscription is dated in Saka 1317, Yuva, Pushya su. Ekadasi, Thursday, corresponding to A.D. 1396, December 23, Thursday.  It states that on this day Sangama, son of Mallappa a Jaina devotee and son of Sankhadeva who was the son of Muddana-Sreshthi of Pulikara died by the rite of samadhi and that Nemanna made a grant of land for offerings to the god Parisvanatha-svami of Sangur in order that merit might accrue to his father and ancestors.  Mallppa is stated to be the Senathipati of Madhava who was governing Gova when Chakravarti Vira-Harihara (II), son of Bukkaraja, was ruling and Mangapa-Dandanatha was his minister.  The village Changapura (modern Sangur) was granted to Mallappa by Madhava.  Mallappa is also stated to have died by the rite of samadhi on Monday, Phalguna ba. Chaturdasi of the year Nala and was followed by this four wives.  His father as well as his three other sons died by the same rite.

No. 275

(B.K. No. 40 of 1932-33)

Devi-Hosur, Haveri Taluk, Dharwar District

Hero-stone on the tank-bund

Harihara II(?) – A.D. 1402(?)

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Harihararaya is dated in …..bhanu, Jyeshtha ba. 11 Sunday.  The partially preserved cyclic year ….bhanu may be taken either as Chitrabhanu or Svabhanu and both these year occur in the reigns of Harihara I and Harihara II.  But this may not belong to the reign of Harihara I since it is unlikely that during the short period after the founding of the kingdom his record could be found at a place so far removed from the capital.

During the reign of Harihara II, neither in Chitrabhanu nor Svabhanu Jyeshtha ba. 11 fell on Sunday.  In the former, however, it fell on Saturday; and it this can be taken as the date intended, it would correspond to A.D. 1402 May 27 Saturday.

It states that in a fight, Mallisetti of Layadakeri killed Mugina Mallisetti, brother of Brahmadevasetti.  It further states that in an another fight at Kabbur, Mallibova of Deviya-Hosavur stabbed and killed Savana, son of Mallisetti of Layadakeri and that he also died in the encounter, in the presence of Brahmadevasetti who erected the memorial for him.

No. 276

(B.K. No. 71 of 1934-35)

Kanvi, Gadag Taluk, Dharwar District

Hero-stone set up in Mailaralingappa temple

Harihara II-A.D. 1407

This inscription is dated in Saka 1329, Sarvajit, Sravana ba. 5, A[dityavara], corresponding to A.D. 1407, July 24, Sunday f.d.t. .37.

It records the death of Nagayi and Demayi the wives of [Dave]-Nayaka as mahasatis along with their husband.  Deve-Nayaka was the son of Sayi-Nayaka who is described as the Kilari of Vira-Harihara-Maharaya.

No. 277

(B.K. No. 1 of 1933-34)

Bankapur, Bankapur Taluk, Dharwar District

Pillar set up in the Government Cattle Breeding farm

Harihara II (Undated)

This incomplete inscription refers itself to the reign of Harihara.  It states that Harihara became king after the death of Bukka.  Further it contains a description of Madhava-mantri, a minister of Harihara and the governor of Male region.  Harihara or Hariyanna son of Kampa-nripa who was a subordinate of Madhava-mantri is praised.

No. 278

(B.K. No. 173 of 1932-33)

Sangur, Haveri Taluk, Dharwar District

Stone set up near the village gate

Devaraya I – A.D. 1407

This inscription, referring itself to the reign of Devaraya, son of Harihara-Maharaya, is dated in Saka 1329, Sarvajit, Aivayuja su. 10, Sunday, corresponding regularly to A.D. 1407, September 11, Sunday f.d.t. 23.

It states that Midarasa, son of Sealaipati Sangam installed an image of Kumara Ramanathadeva in Chengapura (modern Sangur), situated in Chandragutt-inadu of the Gove-rajya.  Senadhipati Samgama is staked to be the grandson of Bayichaveggale who was the Bahattaraaiyogadhipati of Kampilaraya.

It is noteworthy that Devaraya is given the titles of Chalukya monarchs.  

No. 279

(B.K. No. 170 of 1932-33)

Sangur, Haveri Taluk, Dharwar District

Slab in the temple of Virabhadra

Devaraya I – A.D. 1412

This inscription refers itself to the reign of Virapratapa Devaraya-Maharaya and  is dated in Saka 1334, Nandana, Chaitra su. 1, Somavara, corresponding to A.D. 1412, March 13.  The week-day, however, was Sunday and not Monday as cited in the record.

It states that when Savanna-Odeya (son of) Pradhanadandanatha Nagamna-Dandanayaka was governing Gove region, Nemanna and his brother made a grant of land as nettaru-godage to Singenayaka, Lakhenayaka and others.  Padimukhi Jaina Mallappa is stated to be the grandson of Baichaveggade who was the Kavamali of Sangur, situated the Kampana of Gutti Eighteen.  The genealogy of Nemanna is given.

In another inscription from Samgur belonging to the reign of Devaraya,  a certain Baichaveggade is found mentioned as the minister of Kampilaraya.  But the pedigree given there does not agree with the one found in the present record.

No. 280

(B.K. No. 186 of 1932-33)

Gadag, Gadag Taluk, Dharwar District

Stone built into the northern prakara (outside) of the Viranarayana temple

Krishnadevaraya – A.D. 1519

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Krishnaraya-maharaya is dated in Saka 1442, Pramdi, Jyeshtha su. 15, lunar eclipse.  In this year, there were two Jyeshthas and the lunar eclipse occurred in Adhika-Jyeshtha.  The details correspond to A.D. 1519, May 14, Saturday.

It states that Nayanappa-Nayaka, son of Bagila-Nagi-Nayaka granted land at Batttakere in Gadugina-sime for two charity water-sheds (aravatige) to Paruva[tto]deya.  The land had been granted to the donor as umbai by Timmappa-Nayaka-Ayyanavaru.  The grant was made in the presence of god Virupaksha on the bank of the Tungabhadra.

No. 281

(B.K. No. 88 of 1933-34)

Hammapur, Ranebennur Taluk, Dharwar District

Stone near the temple of Chandavva

Krishnadevaraya-A.D. 1527

This inscription is dated in Saka 145[2], Sarvajit, Vaisakha su. Dasami and states that Immadi Yellapa-Odeya the Pradhava (?) if Krishnaraya granted a village called Chikka-Madapura to the dancer [Nila]yi.  The date is wrong.  The Saka and the cyclic years do not tally.  Saka 1152 corresponds to A.D. 1530-31 by which time Krishnaraya was dead.  According to the cyclic year the details correspond to A.D. 1527 April 6, Saturday.

No. 282

(B.K. No. 148 of 1933-34)

Bijapur, Bijapur Taluk, Bijapur District

Slab (A-31) in the museum

Achyutaraya-A.D. 1532

This inscription refers itself to the reign of Achyutaraya-maharaya and is dated in Saka 1455 (current), Nandana, Jyeshtha su. 5, Thursday, corresponding to A.D. 1532, May 9, Thursday.

It states that Chikka Chinnapa-Nayaka, son of Chinnapa-Nayaka, the Senadhipati of Achyutaraya renovated the fort of Badavi (modern Badami) and the temple of Banada-Mahamayi and other shrines near it, which were all in disrepair.

The record is published in Indian Antiquary, Vol. V.

No. 283

(B.K. No. 181 of 1932-33)

Gadag, Gadag Taluk, Dharwar District

Slab built into the eastern prakara of the Viranarayana temple

Achyutaraya-A.D. 1539

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Virapratapa Achyutaraya is dated in Saka [14]61, Vikari, Bhadrapada su. 12, Sravana-nakshatra, Tuesday, corresponding to A.D. 1539, August 26, Tuesday; .36; .72.

It registers the gift of anandanidhi made by the king to the Brahmanas in the presence of god Vitha[la] at Bhaskara-kshetra on the bank of the river Tungabhadra in order to propitiate god Madhava.

No. 284

(B.K. No. 66 of 1933-34)

Konnur, Naragund Petha, Dharwar District

Broekn stone lying in Hirematha

Sadasivaraya-A.D. 1547

This inscription is dated in Plavanga, Hyeshtha ba. 5.  The week-day is lost.  During the reign of [Sadasi]varaye, the date cited fell on Wednesday, June 8 A.D. 1547.  It states that [Sadasi]varaja. Ramaraja and others made some grant to Kondoja an other barbers.  These grants usually records remission of taxes.

No. 285

(B.K. No. 47 of 1932-33)

Guttal, Haveri Taluk, Dharwar District

Stone set up in front of the temple of Hanuman

Sadasivaraya – A.D. 1547

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Virapratapa Sadasivarya is dated in Saka 146[9], Plava, Ashadha, su. 11.  Saka 1469 was Plavanga and in this year the details correspond to A.D. 1547 June 28, Tuesday.  It registers the remission of taxes on barbers b Mallapodeya, under the orders of Mahamandalesvara Ramaraja.  The order conveying the remission was handed to Timmoja, Ehammoja and Kondoja.  It is interesting to note that the implements of barbers are engraved on the stone below the inscribed portion.

No. 286

(B.K. No. 118 of 1933-34)

Ranebennur, Ranebennur Taluk, Dharwar District

Stone in the temple of Siddhesvara

Sadasivaraya A.D. 1550

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Sadasivaraya is dated in Saka 1472, Sadharana, Jyeshtha ba. 5, Monday.  But for the week-day the details correspond to A.D. 1550, June 4.  The week-day, however, was Wednesday.

The record registers the remission of certain taxes on the barbers in the kingdom of Sadasivaraaya, made by Mahamandalesvara Ramarajendra who was pleased with the work of the barbers Timmoja and others.

No. 287

(B.K. No. 141 of 1933-34)

Bijapur, Bijapur Taluk, Bijapur District

Stone (No. A-21) in the museum

Sadasivaraya-A.D. 1559(?)

This inscription referring itself to the reign of Virapratapa Sadasivaraya is dated in Saka 1482, Katayukti, Magha su. 12.  The date is wrong.  The cyclic year given coincides with Saka 1480 and not 1482.  In that cyclic year, the given details correspond to A.D. 1559, January 20, Friday.

It records a remission made by Ramaraja of some taxes on barbers.

No. 288

(B.K. No. 73  of 1933-34)

Sankhadal, Naragund Petha, Dharwar District

Stone built into the platform of the temple of Hanuman

Sadasivaraya (undated)

This undated inscription states that Mahamandalesvara Sadasivaraya and Ramaraja made a sarvamanya gift to Timmoja and remission of certain taxes to Sankhadala Ramoja.

Home Page


Archives | Links | Search
About Us | Feedback | Guestbook

© 2005 Copyright What Is India Publishers (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.