www.whatisindia.com

What is India news service
Tuesday, March 13, 2007


 

South Indian Inscriptions


 

APPENDIX II

Additions and corrections

by

N. Lakshminarayan Rao, m.a.,

[As the contents of some of the inscriptions in this volume as read by the late Mr. Ramayya Pantulu, the editor, were found to differ in some respects from their brief English summaries as embodied in the Annual Reports on South Indian Epigraphy it became necessary to verify Mr. Pantulu’s readings of such records with their impressions.  The corrections suggested here – except of the typographical and other minor errors – related mainly to these inscriptions.]

Page

General No.

Line of text.

For

Read

2

4

-

Eluru

Veluru

2

4

6

The dot at the end of the line is unnecessary.

8

5

-

On the impression the first three digits of the Sake year viz. 108 are clear and the last digit may be read as 7.  So the date of this record would be Saka 108[7], for which year the details cited regularly correspond to A. D. 1165, March 22, Monday ; f.d.t. ’09.  Consequently the Rajaraja of this record must be Rajaraja II of the Imperial Cholas

9-10

23-24

-

These two records belong to the early Chalukyas of Badami and should, strictly speaking, have preceded No. 2.  As between the two, No. 24 should precede No.23 in as much as the 27th year of reign quoted for Vikramaditya in the former viz., No.24 indicates the king as the predecessor of Vijayaditya of No. 23 and not as his successor who reigned only for about 14 years.

13

29

-

Proddatur Taluk

Kamalapuram Taluk

15

38

-

The following readings are adopted in the text published in the An Rep. Of the Archaeological Survey of India for 1915-16, pp. 98 f.

I. 2                                      o Savyasachi

II. 6-7                                  o Pasupati-astrartam                                                                (rttham)

II. 7-8                                   o prapayashyati (yishyati)

II. 10-11                                pradur = abhu [d = ya*]                                                              s = cha

II. 19-20                                Trikotti-Boyu

II. 21                                     Vijyaya(jaya) charyasya

16

35

-

Ilapakurru, Gudivada Taluk

Ilaparru, Kaikalur Taluk

20

58

-

Though the third digit of the saka year in line 3 looks like zero, the impression clearly shows that it has been corrected into some other digit which cannot be made out with any certainty.  As the known dates of this chief Nanni-Choda range from Saka 1073 to 10[7] 9 (See Nos. 646 and 651 of S. I. I.,  Vol. VI), the intended date may be Saka 1072 or 1082.

23

63

Int.

Velanati

Velananti

35

83

-

The intended name or title of the chief may be Kolaniy = Okkettu-gandandu. Okkettugand is a well-known  biruda (S.I.I.,  Vol. IV, No. 974).

38

89

Int.

Kape[ya]-Nayaka

Kape-Nayaka

41

93

-

Though the impression bears the number 321 of 1919, it has been noticed in the Annual Report of Epigraphy, Madras, as No. 322.

42

96

-

Guntur Taluk

Tenali Taluk

45

98

-

This is a record of the Velanandu chief Rajendra Choda II, son of Kulotltunga-Choda-Gonka (II).  His dates range from Saka 1085 to Saka 1102 and so this record cannot come before No. 99 which bears the date Saka 1059.

52

114

-

This is only the latter part (i.e., 1.  19 onwards) of Genl. No. 115 and not a separate inscription by itself ; for corrections see below.

54

117

11

An outline of a swan is engraved on the right  side of the inscription.

55

119

Int.

Kulotltunga-Gomkaraja

Kulottungachoda-Gonkaraja

58

125

-

For the published text, substitute the following : -

60

128

18

Lines 21 onwards which have not been read in the published text are as follows : -

62

132

11

[After line 11 add ‘Second Face’  on the top of the next section to which the following corrections relate.]

67

144

43

This line does not exist.

 

75

155

10a

Not read in the published text.

 

112

217

-

This inscription has been registered as No. 169 of 1917 in the Annual Report and not as No. 709 as given here.

For the published text the following may be substituted : -

112

217

10

(There are 3 letters in this line  which are not clear)

116

226

Int.

Chittore

Chittoor.

135

260

Int.

Arma

A[ma]rama

148

284

-

Gannavaram Taluk

Nuzvid Taluk

152

292

-

(A.R.No.722 of 1910)

(A. R.No.722 of 1920)

156

299

-

Gannavaram Taluk

Nuzvid Taluk

167

323

Int. 

Mummadi Ganampattavandu (?)

Mummadi Ganampaddevamdu

171

333

-

Gannavaram Taluk

Nuzvid Taluk

184

353

12

Not read by Mr. Pantulu[1]

 

184

354

-

Gannavaram Taluk

Nuzvid Taluk

185

357

-

Gannavaram Taluk

Nuzvid Taluk

188

363

15

[This revised reading of the date would show that its English equivalent suggested in App. I, p. xv, is correct]

189

364

28

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

29

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

30

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

31

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

32

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

33

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

364

34[2]

Not read by Mr. Pantulu

 

189

366

Int.

Kota

Kota

189

366

-

The dates for Kota Ganapati range from Saka 1180 to Saka 1185.  So this must follow No. 400 which is dated Saka 118[5].

194

374 to 394

-

These numbers of uncertain dates are placed between No.373 which bears the Saka date 1182 and No.391 which bears the Saka date 1183 without assigning any reason.  Of these No. 380 mentions a Kota Ketaraja.  The Kota chiefs Keta II and Keta III were contemporaries of Kakatiya Ganapati in the early part of his reign, the latest date available for the latter of them (viz. Keta III) being A.D. 1240

 


[1] Lines 12 to 19 read here (and not read by Mr. Pantulu) are engraved at the top on the four faces of the pillar.

[2]  The inscription is not incomplete as stated in the foot-note of the published text.

<More>

Home Page


Archives | Links | Search
About Us | Feedback | Guestbook

© 2007 Copyright What Is India Publishers (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.