www.whatisindia.com

What is India news service
Tuesday, March 13, 2007


 

South Indian Inscriptions


 

APPENDIX I

Principal dates calculated with the help of Dewan Bahadur Swamikannu Pillai’s

Indian Ephemeris By N. Lakshminarayan Rao, M.A., Octacamund. 

 

General No.

A. R. No.

Details of dates with their English equivalents and remarks

 

4

 

31 of 1915

EASTERN CHALUKYA

Saka 925, Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably =  A.D. 1003, December 24, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

5

707 of 1920

18th year of  Rajaraja,  (Saka . . . ) Chaitra, su. 9, Monday.

If this belongs to the reign of the Chola-Chalukya Rajaraja-Narendra I, the equivalent would be A.D. 1040, March 24, Monday ; f. d. t.  20.  But if it belongs to the reign of Chola Rajaraja II, as the Saka year which seems to have contained 4 figures would indicate, the equivalent would be A.D. 1165, March 22, Monday;  f. d. t. ’09.  See Appendix II.

6

673 of 1920

Saka 965, Subhanu, Uttarayana.

Probably = A.D. 1043, December 24, Saturday.  Details are not enough for verification.

12

737 of 1920

15th year of Vishnuvardhana, Uttarayana (samkranti).

If this Vishnuvardhana is the same as the one mentioned in No. 10 of this volume the equivalent would be A.D. 1087, December 25, Saturday. Details are not enough for verification.

13

748 of 1920

17th year of Vishnuvardhana, Sravana, punnama, Saturday, lunar eclipse.

If this king is the Chola-Chalukya Kulottunga-Chola II, the equivalent would be A.D. 1142, August 8, Saturday; ’48. On this day there was a lunar eclipse.

14

746 of 1920

17th year of Vishnuvardhana, lunar eclipse.

Same remarks as for No. 13 above.

18

336 of 1919

26th year of Vishnuvardhana, Vrischika-samkranti, Sunday.

If the  king mentioned here is the same as the one in No. 13  the equivalent would be A.D. 1151, October 28, Sunday.

 

27

 

596 of 1909

WESTERN CHALUKYA.

Saka 1051, Saumya, Urja (Karttika) su. 3, Thursday

     = A.D. 1129, October 17, Thursday ; (See Appendix II).

 

61

 

674 of 1920

IMPERIAL CHOLA.

Saka 1026 Tarana, Sravana, ba. 13, Thursday.

Probably = A.D. 1104, August 19, Friday ; f. d. t. 30; Thursday appears to be a mistake for Friday.

62

245 of 1905

37th year of Kulottunga-Choda, Vyaya, Phalguna, su. 1[2], Wednesday.

=A.D. 1107, February 6, Wednesday ; 72 Vyaya corresponded to Saka 1028.

64

567 of 1925

Saka 1030, . .  su. 10, Monday, Chaitra 1

= A.D. 1108, March 23, Monday ; f. d. t. ’36; the month Chaitra cited here is the solar Chaitra.

66

575 of 1909

Saka 1033, Khara, Karttika, su.  12.

Probably = A.D. 1111, October 15, Sunday.  The date is not verifiable.

67

262 of 1905

Sake 1033, Khara, Paushya, su. 9, Monday, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1111, December 25, Monday ; f. d.t. ’64. Su. 9 is evidently a mistake for ba. 9 ; see No. 68 below.

68

263 of 1905

Saka 1033, 42nd year of Kulottunga-Choda, Khara,  Paushya, ba. 8, Mondlay, Uttarayana-samkranti

= A.D. 1111, December 25, Monday ; ‘64

69

698 of 1926

Sake 1034, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1112, June 26, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

70

578 of 1925

Saka 1034, Chitrabhanu, . . . .14 Uttarayana-samkranti.

The Saka year cited is evidently a mistake for Sake 1024.  Probably = A.D. 1102, December 25, Thursday ; ’27.  The month was Pushya.

71

579 of 1925

Saka 1034, Chitrbhanu, Paushya, ba . . , Thursday.

The cyclic  year Chitrabhanu corresponded  to Saka 1024.  The English equivalent of the date is probably A.D. 1103, January 8, Thursday.  The tithi was 13.

Saka 1037, Jaya, Chaitra, solar eclipse.

73

&

74

316 of 1915

and

327 of 1915

The date seems to be irregular for there was no solar eclipse in Chaitra or in any other month in the year Jaya. Other details are not enough for calculation. 

75

365 of 1915

Saka 1038, Durmati, Karttika, su. 2, Sunday.

Probably = A.D.  1116, October 8, Sunday ; f. d. t. ’80.  Durmati is apparently a mistake for Durmukhi.  (See Appendix II).

78

817 of 1922

Saka 1040, Hevilambi, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1117, December 25, Tuesday.  The details are not enough for verification.  The Saka year was current.

80

815 of 1922

Saka 1041, Vilambi, Pushya, lsu. 5, Mondlay, Uttarayana-samkranti

Iregular.  In Vilambi, Pushya su. 5 fell either on Wednesday or Thursday and it did not combine with Uttarayana-samkranti.

81

814 of 1922

Saka 1041, Vilambi, Pushya, lsu. 5, Mondlay, Uttarayana-samkranti

Iregular.  In Vilambi, Pushya su. 5 fell either on Wednesday or Thursday and it did not combine with Uttarayana-samkranti.

82

395 of 1915

(i)    Saka 1046, Magha, su. 5.

     Probably = A.D. 1125, January 11, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification

(ii)   Saka 1050, . . . Bhadrapada, su. 12, Thursday

     = A.D. 1128, July 9, Thursday.

83

728 of 1920

Saka 1047, Makara, ba.  11, Friday

= A.D. 1125, January 2, Friday.  The Saka year was current.

85

6 of 1908

Saka  1049, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1127, December 25, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

86

50 of 1909

Saka 1 [0] 5 [0], Ashadha, su. 5, Thursday

= A.D. 1127, June 16, Thursday ; ’72.  The Saka year was current.

88

820 of 1922

Saka 1051, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1129, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

89

441 of 1915

Saka 1054, Karttika, su. 13, Sunday

= A.D. 1132, October 23, Sunday ; f. d. t. ‘47

90

631 of 1920

Saka 1054, Karttika, ba. 12, Sunday

= AD. 1132, November 6, Sunday ; ’55.

92

5 of 1908

Saka 1055 Ashadha,  ba . . . Mondlay, Dakshinayana-samkranti  = A.D. 1133.  June 26, Monday ; the tithi was ba.  7 which was current till ’73 of the day.

93

321 of 1919

Saka 1055, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1133 December 25, Monday.  Details are not enough  for verification.

94

9 of 1908

Saka 1055, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1133 December 25, Monday.  Details are not enough  for verification.

97

350 of 1915

Saka 1057, solar eclipse.

In Saka 1057 expired there was no solar eclipse but in Saka 1057 current (= A.D. 1134-35) there were two solar eclipses, one in Ashadha (= A.D. 1134, July 23, Monday and the other in Pushya (= A.D. 1135, January 16, Wednesday).  One of the two may be the intended date.

100

699 of 1920

Saka 1059 (?), Chaitra, su. 2, Mesha-samkranti, Wednesday = A.D. 1137, March 24, Wednesday ; f.d.t. ’47.  It was a day of Mesha-samkranti.  The month was Nija-Chaitra.

102

116 of 1917

Saka 1059, 4th year of Kulottunga-Choda, Dakshinayana = A.D. 1137, June 26, Saturday, which was the day of Dakshinayana-samkranti.  Details are not enough for verification.

103

404 of 1915

Saka 1059, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1137, December 25, Saturday  which was the day of Uttarayana-samkranti.  Details are not enough for verification.

104

10 of 1908

Saka 1060, Vishu-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1138, March 24, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

105

11 of 1905

Saka 1060, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1138, December 25, Sunday, which was  the day of Uttarayana-samkranti.  Details are not enough for verification.

107

393 of 1915

Saka 1061, Asvija, ba.  12, Monday.

Probably = A.D. 1188, October 3, Monday ; ’84 ;  ba.  12 seems to be a mistake for  ba.  13.  The Saka year was current.

108

705 of 1920

Saka 10[62], [8]th year of Kulottunga-Choda, Bhadrapada, su. 5, Monday, Dakshinayana-samkranti = A.D. 1140, August 19, Monday ; ’68.  But it was not a day of Dakshinayana-samkranti which occurred on August 27.

110

743 of 1920

Saka 1063, 15th  year of Vishnuvardhana, Pushya, ba.  10, Wednesday, Uttarayana-samkranti = A.D. 1141, December 24, Wednesday ; ‘73

111

676 of 1920

Saka 1064, Makara-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1142, December 25, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

112

647 of 1920

Sake 1065, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1143, March 24, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

114

and

115

848 of  1917

Saka 1066, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1144, December 25, Monday.  Details are not enough for verification.

116

41 of 1912

Saka 1067, 21st (?) year of Vishnuvardhana, Pushya, su. 11, Tuesday, Uttarayana = A.D. 1145, December 25, Tuesday ; f.d.t. ’66.   It was a day of Uttarayana-samkranti.

117

580 of 1925

Saka 1068, Phalguna, su. 11, Thursday

= A.D. 1147, February 13, Thursday; ’22 (See Appendix II)

119

144 of 1913

Saka 1069, Prabhava . . . . su. 5, Thursday, Vishu-samkranti.

In Prabhava neither Mesha-samkranti (A.D. 1147, March 25, Tuesday) nor Tula-samkranti (A.D. 1147, September 28, Sunday) fell on su. 5.  The only month in which su. 5 was a Thursday was Ashadha (= A.D. 1147, June 5, Thursday ; ’50)

120

709 of 1926

Saka 1069, Prabhava, Vaisakha , su. 13, Monday

= A.D. 1147, April 14, Monday ; f. d. t. ‘75

123

40 of 1912

Saka, 1071, solar eclipse.

In Saka 1071 expired (= Sukla), there was no solar eclipse.  In Saka 1071 current (= Vibhava), there was a solar eclipse which occurred in Chaitra.  This, therefore, seems to be the intended date.  Its equivalent is A.D. 1148, April 20, Tuesday.

124

328 of 1919

Saka 1072 Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1150, December 25, Monday.  Details are not enough for verification.

125

568 to 571

of 1925

Saka 1073, Urja (Karttika), ba.  14.

Probably = A.D. 1151, November 9, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

126

310 of 1920

Saka 1073, Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1151, December 25, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

127

332 of 1944

Saka 1075, Vishu-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1153, March 24, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verifications.

129

390 of 1915

Saka 107[5], Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1153, December 25, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

130 to 132

 

Saka 107[5], Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1153, December 25, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

134

552 to 1909

Saka 1076, Bhava, Marggasira, su. 15, Thursday, lunar eclipse.

Irregular.  In Bhava, there was no lunar eclipse in Marggasira ; there was one, however, in Pausha but it occurred on a Tuesday.  If this was the intended date the English equivalent would be A. D. 1154, December 21 Tuesday.

135

347 to 1915

Saka 1077, Jyeshtha, su. 5.

Probably = A.D. 1155, May 8, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

136

566 of 1925

Saka 1077, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1155, December 25, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

139

329 of 1919

Saka 1078, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1156, December 25, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

140

854 of 1917

Saka 1079, Karttika, ba. 15, Thursday.

Neither in Saka 1079 expired nor in current, Karttika ba.  15 fell on a Thursday.  In Saka 1079 current (= Dhatu), however, ba.  15 fell on a Wednesday which is the nearest approach to the date cited.  If this was the intended date the English equivalent would be A. D. 1156, November 14, Wednesday.

141

318 of 1915

Saka 1079, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1157, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

143

114 of 1917

Saka 1080, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1158, June 27, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

145

847 of 1917

Saka 1081, 14th year of Rajaraja, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1159, June 27, Saturday.  Details are not enough for verification.

148

439 of 1915

Saka 1083, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1161, March 24, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

149

440 of 1915

Saka 1083, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1161, March 24, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

150

795 of 1922

Saka 1083, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1161, December 25, Monday.  Details are not enough for verification.

151

443 of 1915

Saka 1083, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1161, March 24, Friday.  Details are not enough for verification.

155

707 of 1926

 Saka 1085, Subhanu, Bhadrapada, su.  10, Sunday

= A.D.  1163, August 11, Sunday ; ‘20

156

553 of 1909

Saka  1086, Jyeshtha, su. 2

= A.D.  1164, May 24, Sunday : ’87.

159

293 of 1915

Saka 10[8] 8, Asvayuja, su. 10, Thursday

= A.D. 1166, October 6, Thursday ; ’32.

160

708 of 1920

Saka 1088, 21st year of Rajaraja, Paushya, su. 1, Sunday, Uttarayana-samkranti.

= A.D. 1166, December 25, Sunday ; ’33  It was a day of Uttarayana-samkranti which commenced at 11.45 hours after mean sunrise.

161

147 of 1917

Saka 1089, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1167, December 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

162

78 of 1917

Saka 1089, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1167, December 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

166

106 of 1917

Saka 10[90], Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1168, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

167

107 of 1917

Saka 10[90], Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1168, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

169

12 of 1908

Saka 1091, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1169, December 25, Thursday.  Details are not enough for verification.

170

856 of 1917

Saka 1091, su.  3, Monday.

Since the month is not cited we have to take one of the  following as the equivalent : -

(1  A.D. 1166, March 3, Mondlay ; the month was Chaitra.

(2  A.D. 1169, July 28, Mondlay ; the month was Nija-Sravana.

(3  A.D. 1169, December 22, Monday ; f.d.t. ’40 ; the month was Pushya.

171

658 of 1920

Saka 1092, Chaitra, amavasya

= A.D. 1170, April 18, Saturday.  The date does not admit of verification.

172

657 of 1920

Saka 1092, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = (1) A.D. 1170, March 25, Wednesday

Or

(2) A.D. 1170, September 28, Monday.

Details are not enough for verification.

173

545 of 1925

Saka 1092, Marggasira, ba.  2, Friday

= A.D. 1170, November 27, Friday ; ‘47

175

394 of 1915

Saka 1093, Vishu-samkranti.

Probably = (1) A.D. 1171, March 25, Thursday

Or

(2) A.D. 1171, September 28, Tuesday.

Details are not enough for verification.

176

655 of 1920

Saka 1093, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1171, December 26, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

177

49 of 1909

Saka 1093, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1171, December 26, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

178

551 of  1925

Saka 1094, Vishu-samkranti

Probably = (1) A.D. 1172, March 24, Friday

Or

(2) A.D. 1172, September 27, Wednesday

Details are not enough for verification.

179

48 of 1909

Saka 1094, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1172, June 26, Monday.  The date does not admit of verification.

180

120 of 1917

Saka 1094, Karttika, Punnama, Thursday

= A.D. 1172, November 2, Thursday ; ’48.

181

121 of 1917

Saka 1094, Karttika, Punnama, Thursday

= A.D. 1172, November 2, Thursday ; ’48

182

122 of 1917

Saka 1094, Karttika, Punnama, Thursday

= A.D. 1172, November 2, Thursday ; ’48

183

123 of 1917

Saka 1094, Uttarayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1172, December 24, Sunday.  Details are not enough for verification.

184

704 of 1920

Saka 1094, [26]th year of Rajaraja, Paushya, su. 2, Sunday, Uttarayana-samkranti

= A.D. 1172, December 24, Sunday on which day the samkranti began at 20.50 hours.  Su. 2 is apparently a mistake for su. 8 which lasted up to 15.50 hours.

186

264 of 1905

Saka 1095, Chaitra, su. 9, Vishu-samkranti

= A.D. 1173, March 24, Saturday ; ’89, which was a day of Vishu-samkranti.

187

703 of 1920

Saka 10[95], 26th year of Rajaraja, Chaitra, ba.  13, Friday

= A.D. 1172, March 24, Friday ; ’17.  The Saka year was current (not expired).

188

183 of 1917

Saka  1095, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

Probably = A.D. 1173, June 26, Tuesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

190

282 of 1924

Saka 10[9]6, Jaya, Vaisakha, su. 15 Thursday

= A.D. 1174, April 18, Thursday ; ’94.

191

308 of  1920

Saka 1096, Ashadha, ba.  11, Wednesday, Dakshinayana-samkranti.

=A.D. 1174, June 26, Wednesday ; ’86.  The Dakshinayana-samkranti commenced at 18.15 hours.

192

158 of 1913

Saka 1096, Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1174, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification.

195

574 of 1925

Saka 1096, Uttarayana-samkranti

Probably = A.D. 1174, December 25, Wednesday.  Details are not enough for verification. (See Appendix II)

198

553 of 1925

Saka 1104, Magha, su. 10,  Thursday.

= A.D. 1183, January 6, Thursday ; su. 10 appears to be a mistake for su. 11 which tithi ended on Thursday at 10.45 hours of day.

199

562 of 1925

Saka 1104, Magha, su. 10,  Thursday.

= A.D. 1183, January 6, Thursday ; su. 10 appears to be a mistake for su. 11 which tithi ended on Thursday at 10.45 hours of day.

200

563 of 1925

Saka 1104, Magha, su. 10,  Thursday.

= A.D. 1183, January 6, Thursday ; su. 10 appears to be a mistake for su. 11 which tithi ended on Thursday at 10.45 hours of day.

<More>

Home Page


Archives | Links | Search
About Us | Feedback | Guestbook

© 2007 Copyright What Is India Publishers (P) Ltd. All Rights Reserved.